A quartely African honey industry publication. Free downloads
 
Latest development in the bee world
 
ApiTrade Africa's apicultural, conservation and capacity development projects
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

  
  Book your stand at ApiExpo Africa 2016 exhibitions, Kigali - Rwanda   Register now now for ApiExpo Africa 2016
Explore Rwanda, the land of a thousand hills   Hotels, Guest houses & Lodging Facility in Kigali-Rwanda   Information on papers for ApiExpo Africa 2016
     
Rwanda VISA Information

Foreign Nationals wishing to obtain a Rwandan Visa, submit their applications to Rwandan Diplomatic Missions of their Country of residence for processing.

In case where we don’t have a Diplomatic Mission / consulate, foreign nationals request for a visa acceptance letter online, which will be presented on arrival to obtain a visa upon payment of visa fee ($30).

In view of bilateral agreements, nationals of the following Countries may visit Rwanda without a visa for a period up to 90 days: Hong Kong, Philippines, Mauritius, Singapore & the Democratic Republic of Congo.

EAC Partner states citizens’ shall be issued with 6 months visitors pass (renewable) upon arrival with no fee.

Nationals of Australia, Germany, Israel, New Zealand, Republic of South Africa, Sweden, United Kingdom, and United States of America will be issued with entry visa valid for a period up to 30 days and pay for a visa ($30) upon arrival without prior application.

Please click here to view the communique on new visa regime. For Standard Rates of Visa Fees please click Here.

NOTE
*The visitor’s visa should not be used for employment
*Nationals of all African countries traveling to or transiting through Rwanda obtains a entry visa upon arrival without necessarily making prior application and pay for a visa ($30) where applicable. 

Nationals of the countries mentioned above not exempted from visa may also choose to get visa at Rwanda Diplomatic Missions (except the UN Mission in New York) or online.Use the following link to apply for visa online:Click here or visit https://www.migration.gov.rw/index.php?id=203

Use the following link to read the standard rates for Visa Fees or visit https://www.migration.gov.rw/index.php?id=249

Use the following link to read the instructions on Yellow Fever or visit https://www.migration.gov.rw/index.php?id=261

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR AN APPLICANT SEEKING TO VISIT RWANDA ON A TOURIST VISA
TRAVEL DOCUMENT:

An applicant should have a valid passport or another acceptable travel document.
The document must have a validity of at least 6 months on the day of entry in Rwanda.

HEALTH REQUIREMENTS:
A vaccination certificate may be required at the border post. In the event of a major disease outbreak, specific requirements could be set and put to the knowledge of the public.

VISA FEES:
These are fees for processing of applications. If applications are refused, or withdrawn by the applicant, refunds of fees will not be made.

VALIDITY OF A VISA:
The maximum and minimum period of validity of a visa is set out in the Information for Applicants for each visa class.

SINGLE OR MULTIPLE ENTRIES:
Whether a visa is issued for single or multiple entries is set out in the Information for Applicants for each visa class.

FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS:
An applicant must have sufficient funds to cover the costs of their stay in Rwanda. Evidence for such funds may be requested online, at the Rwandan foreign mission or at the entry point.

Extension of a Visa for Some Classes:
Some visa classes may be extended. Details are set out in the Information for applicants for each class.
Extension of a visa should be applied for whilst initial visas remain valid.
A grace period of 5 days after a visa has expired is allowed for a person to either depart or renew their visa without a penalty, otherwise the person will be subjected to a penalty and may be refused a visa extension.

CHANGE OF STATUS FOR SOME CLASSES:
An applicant may apply to the Director General for another class of visa whilst they are in Rwanda and whilst their current visa remains valid.
For the group tourist visa change of status is not permitted. Information for applicants for the particular visa class will state if change of status is not allowed.

VERIFICATION OF DOCUMENTS:
*Marriage certificate, birth certificate, death certificate and adoption certificate must   be certified or true copies by the issuing authority.
*The Police clearance must be original 

For more information please visit: https://www.migration.gov.rw/index.php?id=13

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU  
1) Hotels recommended for ApiExpo Africa 2016, Kigali - Rwanda
2) Call for papers: ApiExpo Africa 2016
3) Beekeeper's Community football match at ApiExpo Africa 2016
4) Registration details, ApiExpo Africa 2016
5) Book your exhbition stand now, ApiExpo Africa 2016

 

 

 
Home | About Us | Membership | Services | Resources | Contact Us | Webmail
©2017 All rights reserved, ApiTrade Africa